Welcome to our program guide page. Here you will find our program guides in many different formats to ensure that you know what’s on Reading Radio each week.

New programme guides and book readings are being updated constantly for the June 2022- November 2022 programming grid! Check back periodically!

If you have any issues with our guides, please contact us here.

Weekly Program Guide

Right click your preferred format and click “Save As..”

Program Guide June 2022 – .doc format

Programming Grid

 MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
6:00 amLive Breakfast – includes Daily Reflections & Word Of The DayWomen On The LineAccent On Asia
6:15 am
6:30 amAccent Of WomenMuse
6:45 am
7:00 amOpen MicHealth & WellbeingNew HorizonsThe Way We Were & Brisbane City LivingInside Motorsport & Overdrive NewsBrisbane City LivingThe Way We Were 
7:15 amLive Breakfast – includes death & funeral notices  
7:30 amStoryland For ChildrenSunday Short Stories
7:45 am
8:00 amThe Opinion PagesThe ReviewGlobal PerspectivesAustralian PerspectivesThe EconomistPrimary PerspectivesThat’s Life/ Take 5
8:15 am
8:30 amComputalk
8:45 am
9:00 amLive MorningsJunior JournalHour Of Power
9:15 am
9:30 amBite Sized Science
9:45 amBook ReviewPostcard From SpainYour TimeArmchair HistoriesGardening AustraliaBook Review
10:00 amLive Mornings – includes Artist of the Week and MindfulnessThe Opinion PagesGlobal Perspectives
10:15 am
10:30 am
10:45 am
11:00 amThe EconomistAustralian Perspectives
11:15 am
11:30 am
11:45 am
12:00 pmLeading The WayThe MonthlyLeading The Way
12:15 pm
12:30 pmInsight For LivingIt’s ElectricThe Seeing Eye Dogs Australia Show
12:45 pmAviation Digest
1:00 pmAviation DigestThe MonthlyFood & WineComputalkEarth MattersStage DoorPostcard From Spain
1:15 pmAgainst The OddsPoetic Reflections
1:30 pmThat’s Life/ Take 5Focal PointTime Of Your LifeTalking VisionThe Seeing Eye Dogs Australia ShowBook Club
1:45 pm
2:00 pmVision ExtraPoetic ReflectionsTalking TechNew HorizonsWeekends Live – includes Word of the Day
2:15 pmDaily Short Story
2:30 pmDiffusionSpace NutsIt’s ElectricThat’s What I Call ScienceNew Scientist
2:45 pmBite Sized Science
3:00 pmLive Afternoon – includes Artist of the Week, Daily Reflections, and Word of the Day
3:15 pm
3:30 pm
3:45 pm
4:00 pmTalking VisionAgainst The Odds
4:15 pmGardening Australia
4:30 pmTalking TechYour Time
4:45 pmNew HorizonsHealth & Wellbeing
5:00 pmArchaeology For AmateursMessages Of Hope
5:15 pmArmchair Histories
5:30 pmHistory MagazineTea & Opium
5:45 pm
6:00 pmAfternoon Book ReadingThe ReviewTime Magazine
6:15 pm
6:30 pmNational Indigenous News ReviewArts Alive / Big Little Small Talk (first of the month)We Didn’t Start The FireArchaeology For AmateursCover To CoverAsia Times
6:45 pmStream Themes
7:00 pmThe Koori MailStage DoorTea & OpiumPsychology TodayAnthropocene
7:15 pm
7:30 pmTime MagazineThe Round BallMojoHistory MagazineHit Parade Of YesterdayAeonNational Geographic
7:45 pm
8:00 pmAsia TimesAnthropoceneAeonNational GeographicMojoChristianity Works
8:15 pm
8:30 pmGrace To YouAdventures In Space & TimeStream Themes
8:45 pmWe Didn’t Start The Fire
9:00 pmLate Night StoryReading Double Feature 1Golden Days Of Radio
9:15 pm
9:30 pmInsight For LivingReading Double Feature 2
9:45 pm
10:00 pmTravel TimeChoiceMonitor WorldHistory TodayThe Bohemian BeatThe Quiet CarriageBush Poetry
10:15 pm
10:30 pmPlanes, Trains & AutomobilesSmall Business BanterGriffith ReviewUnearthedThe Fourth EstateMusic Room
10:45 pm
11:00 pmPsychology TodayFocal PointCinemascapeBaby Boomers’ GuideTalking VisionDemocracy Now!Overdrive
11:15 pm
11:30 pmAdventures In Space & TimeService VoicesTalking TechDads On The Air
11:45 pmVision ExtraNew Horizons
12:00 amThe WireThe Wire WeeklyThe Assignment & The Five Minute Advocate
12:15 am
12:30 amAll The BestThis Way OutRadio-ActiveWINGSJailbreakStick TogetherWellbeing
12:45 am
1:00 amAMRAP Radio ProgramJazz Made In AustraliaAussie Music WeeklyThe Phantom DancerThe BreezeJam PaktThe Folk Show
1:15 am
1:30 am
1:45 am
2:00 amAfternoon Book ReadingBook Club
2:15 am
2:30 amDaily Short StoryThe ReviewTea & Opium
2:45 amMindfulness & Artist of the Week
3:00 amLate Night StoryTime Magazine
3:15 am
3:30 amNational Indigenous News ReviewArts Alive / Big Little Small Talk (first of the month)We Didn’t Start The FireArchaeology For AmateursCover To CoverPsychology TodayAsia Times
3:45 amStream Themes
4:00 amThe Koori MailStage DoorTea & OpiumAeonAnthropocene
4:15 am
4:30 amTime MagazineThe Round BallMojoHistory MagazineHit Parade Of YesterdayMojoNational Geographic
4:45 am
5:00 amAsia TimesAnthropoceneAeonNational GeographicAdventures In Space & TimeStream Themes
5:15 amWe Didn’t Start The Fire
5:30 amThe WireThe Wire WeeklyThe Assignment & The Five Minute Advocate
5:45 am

Names in bold are first runs. Other airings are repeats.